Tentative Programme ICAMS 2019

Tentative Programme

Day 1

Saturday, 13 April 2019  Venue: Waterfront Hotel Kuching, Sarawak

 

8.00 – 9.00 am

Registration

8.30 – 9.00 am

Arrival of  guests/dignitaries

9.00 – 9.05 am

Du’a Recital

9.05 – 9.15 am

Welcome speech by Chairman of 4th ICAMS

9.15 – 9.30 am

Inaugural speech

Dr Lee Boon Chye

Deputy Health Minister of Malaysia

9.30 – 10.10 am

Keynote Lecture

Prof. Emerita Tan Sri Dr. Sharifah Hapsah Syed Hasan Shahabudin

Professor Emerita of Medical Education and former Vice Chancellor of UniversitiKebangsaan Malaysia (Malaysia)

Title:TBD

10.10 – 10.40 am

Group photography session
Tea/coffee
Poster viewing

 10.40 –11.30 am

Plenary talk 1

Prof Dr Ima NirwanaSoelaiman

UniversitiKebangsaan Malaysia

Title:TBD

Chairperson: Prof. Dr. NorazlinaMohamed

11.30-12.00 pm

Young Investigator Presentation 1

Chairperson: Assoc Prof. Dr. Norzana Abd Ghafar

 

YIA01Speaker #1

 

YIA02Speaker #2

 

YIA03Speaker #3

 

12.00-12.40pm

Pre-Lunch symposium 1:

Speaker: TBD

Title: TBD

Chairperson: Dr Norhazlina Abd Wahab

12.40 – 2.00 pm

LUNCH

PRAYER/ POSTER JUDGING

 

SYMPOSIUM 1 :

Stress enzyme & metabolic disorder

Chairperson:Assoc Prof Dr Sakthiswary a/p Rajalingham

SYMPOSIUM  2:

Cardiovascular health and research

Chairperson: Dr Satirah Zainal Abidin

2.00 – 2.40 pm

Symposium speaker 1:

Speaker: TBD

Title: TBD

Symposium speaker 2:

Prof Dr Siti Balkis Budin
UniversitiKebangsaan Malaysia (Malaysia)

Title: TBD

 

2.40 – 3.40 pm

Free oral communication 1

Free oral communication 2

OC01 Speaker #1

 

OC02Speaker #2

 

OC03Speaker #3

 

OC04Speaker #4

 

OC05Speaker #5

OC06Speaker #6

 

OC07Speaker #7

 

OC08Speaker #8

 

OC9Speaker #9

 

OC10Speaker #10

 3.40 – 5.00 pm

Young Investigator Presentation 2

Chairperson: Prof Dr Ahmad Nazrun Shuid

 

YIA04Speaker #4

 

YIA05Speaker #5

 

YIA06Speaker #6

 

YIA07Speaker #7

 

YIA08Speaker #8

 

YIA09Speaker #9

 

YIA10Speaker #10

5.00-5.30 pm

Tea/coffee

Poster viewing

7.30 – 10.00 pm

GALA DINNER

 

 

Day 2

Sunday, 14 April 2019  Venue: Waterfront Hotel Kuching, Sarawak

 

9.00 – 9.50 am

Plenary talk 2:

Prof Dr Owen Woodman

RMIT University, Melbourne (Australia)
Title: TBD

Chairperson:Prof Dr Srijit Das

9.50 – 10.20 am

Morning tea/coffee
Poster viewing

10.20 – 11.10 am

Plenary talk 3:

Speaker: TBD

Title: TBD

Chairperson: Prof Dr Ima Nirwana Soelaiman

 

SYMPOSIUM 3 :

Cellular & molecular research

Chairperson: Assoc Prof Dr Mohamed SwarhibHjShafie

SYMPOSIUM 4 :

Natural products & complementary medicine

Chairperson:Assoc Prof Dr Kamisah Yusof

11.10 – 11.50 am

Symposium speaker 3:

Speaker:TBD

Title: TBD

Symposium speaker 4:

Prof Dr Abdur Rashid

University of Dhaka (Bangladesh)

Title: TBD

11.50am – 12.30 pm

Pre-Lunch symposium 2:TBD

12.30-2.00pm

LUNCH

PRAYERS/ POSTER JUDGING

 

SYMPOSIUM 5 :

Clinical medicine

Chairperson: Assoc Prof Dr Nur AzlinaMohdFahami

SYMPOSIUM 6 :

Bone health and research

Chairperson:Prof Dr Norazlina Mohamed

 2.00 – 2.40 pm

Symposium speaker 5:

Assoc Prof Dr FaridahMohd Nor

University Kebangsaan Malaysia (Malaysia)

Title: TBD

Symposium speaker 6:

Prof Dr Chua Chee Wai

Shanghai Jaiao Tong University (China)

Title: (to be confirmed)

         
 

2.40 – 3.40 pm

Free oral communication 3

Free oral communication 4

OC11Speaker #11

 

OC12Speaker #12

 

OC13Speaker #13

 

OC14 Speaker #14

 

OC15 Speaker #15

 

OC16 Speaker #16

OC17 Speaker #17

 

OC18 Speaker #18

 

OC19Speaker #19

 

OC20Speaker #20

 

OC21Speaker #21

 

3.40-4.30pm

Short oral presentation 1

Short oral presentation 2

SP01Speaker #1

 

SP02Speaker #2

 

SP03Speaker #3

 

SP04Speaker #4

 

SP05Speaker #5

 

SP06Speaker #6

 

SP07Speaker #7

 

SP08 Speaker #8

 

SP09 Speaker #9

 

SP10 Speaker #10

 

 

 

4.30-4.45 pm

Awards for Oral and Poster Presentations Valedictory Ceremony

 

4.45-5.00 pm

Tea

 

about